Images List Premium Download Classic

Multimode Fiber

Multimode Fiber-related patent applications - as published by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO).


loading
Optical fibers and methods associated therewith
November 02, 2017 - N°20170315018

Embodiments of the present invention generally relate to the field of fiber optics, and more specifically to apparatuses, methods, and/or systems associated with testing fiber optic transmitters. In an embodiment, the present invention is an apparatus comprising a laser optimized multimode fiber having near minimally compliant effective modal bandwidth, near maximum channel length, and α-profile that produces ...
Multimode optical fiber with high bandwidth, and corresponding multimode optical system
Draka Comteq B.v.
August 31, 2017 - N°20170248755

The invention concerns a multimode optical fiber, with an ct-profile graded-index core with an a-value between 1. 96 and 2. 05 and a n value defined as n=(r1/λ)2(n12−n02) between 7 and 52, where r1 is the multimode core radius, n1 is the maximum index of the multimode core and n0 is the minimum index at the outer edge of the ...
Multimode fiber with intermediate clad layer
Corning Incorporated
August 24, 2017 - N°20170242186

An optical fiber including a multimode core having a radius, r1, and a maximum relative refractive index, Δ1max, at a wavelength λ0, an inner clad layer surrounding the core and having a radial thickness, t2, and a minimum relative refractive index, Δ2min, of about 0. 0% at a wavelength of λ0, an intermediate clad layer surrounding the inner ...
Multimode Fiber Patent Pack
Download + patent application PDFs
Multimode Fiber Patent Applications
Download + Multimode Fiber-related PDFs
For professional research & prior art discovery
inventor
  • + full patent PDF documents of Multimode Fiber-related inventions.
  • Exact USPTO filing data with full-text, images, drawings & claims.
  • Index pages: Table View and Image-Grid View layouts. All images in each PDF.
Method for qualifying the effective modal bandwidth of a multimode fiber over a wide wavelength ...
Draka Comteq B.v.
June 22, 2017 - N°20170176285

The invention relates to a method for qualifying the actual effective modal bandwidth of a multimode optical fiber over a predetermined wavelength range, comprising the steps of: carrying out (30) a dispersion modal delay (dmd) measurement of the multimode optical fiber at a single wavelength to obtain an actual dmd plot; generating (32) at least two distinct modified dmd plots from the ...
Single multimode fiber endoscope
The Regents Of The University Of Colorado, A Body Corporat
June 01, 2017 - N°20170153440

Some embodiments of the invention include a multimode fiber endoscope. The endoscope may include an elongated body having a proximal end and a distal end; a multimode fiber disposed within the elongated body and extending from the proximal end to the distal end of the elongated body, the multimode fiber; a light source disposed relative to the proximal end of ...
Multicore/multimode fiber coupling device
Optoquest Co., Ltd
February 16, 2017 - N°20170045687

A device for coupling a multicore/multimode fiber that can transmit a large quantity of information. This multicore/multimode fiber coupling device has a first fiber group (11), a first light converging system (13), a first mode converter (15), a second fiber group (21), a second light converging system (23), and light converging system (33) for multicore fibers. By means of the first mode converter (15), light ...
Multimode Fiber Patent Pack
Download + patent application PDFs
Multimode Fiber Patent Applications
Download + Multimode Fiber-related PDFs
For professional research & prior art discovery
inventor
  • + full patent PDF documents of Multimode Fiber-related inventions.
  • Exact USPTO filing data with full-text, images, drawings & claims.
  • Index pages: Table View and Image-Grid View layouts. All images in each PDF.
Optical fiber
Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.
January 05, 2017 - N°20170003446

An optical fiber comprises a glass fiber which comprises a core and a cladding, a primary resin coating layer which covers the periphery of the glass fiber, and a secondary resin coating layer which covers the periphery of the primary resin coating layer. The glass fiber is a multimode fiber having a core diameter of 40-60 μm and ...
Inspection apparatus and method, lithographic apparatus, lithographic processing cell and device manufacturing method
Asml Netherlands B.v.
December 29, 2016 - N°20160377990

The present invention determines property of a target (30) on a substrate (w), such as a grating on a wafer. An inspection apparatus has an illumination source (702, 710) with two or more illumination beams (716, 716′, 716″, 716′″) in the pupil plane of a high numerical aperture objective lens (l3). The substrate and target are illuminated via the objective lens from different ...
Multimode fiber for modulatable source
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development Lp
November 24, 2016 - N°20160344478

Examples include generating a signal using a modulatable source. The signal may be propagated using a multi-mode fiber to receive the signal from the modulatable source. The fiber has a diameter d and a far-field divergence angle associated with the propagated signal that corresponds to a product of the diameter (d) and the far-field divergence angle. The product may be ...
Photonic chips based on multimode fiber-to-waveguide coupling
Cornell University
November 10, 2016 - N°20160327748

Optical coupling designs are disclosed to provide a photonic device, for example, that includes a substrate; an optical waveguide formed on the substrate and configured as a multimode waveguide to support light in different optical waveguide modes; and an optical fiber structured as a multimode fiber to support light in different optical fiber modes, the optical fiber located above the ...
Fiber source with cascaded gain stages and/or multimode delivery fiber with low splice loss
Nlight, Inc.
September 29, 2016 - N°20160285227

An apparatus includes an optical gain fiber having a core, a cladding surrounding the core, the core and cladding defining an optical gain fiber numerical aperture, and a multimode fiber having a core with a larger radius than a radius of the optical gain fiber core, a cladding surrounding the core, the core and cladding of the multimode fiber defining ...
Fiber coupling efficiency of diode lasers
Bae Systems Information And Electronic Systems Integration Inc.
September 15, 2016 - N°20160268762

A system and method for increasing the fiber coupling efficiency of diode lasers is disclosed. The diode laser has a diode pump source for generating a force to pump a laser and a double clad fiber directly coupled to the diode pump source instead of coupling to the multimode fiber. The pumped laser is transmitted directly through the double clad ...
Methods and apparatus for measurement of modal characteristics of multimode fiber using rayleigh scatter
Intuitive Surgical Operations Inc.
September 08, 2016 - N°20160258839

One or more modal characteristics are determined for a waveguide that supports more than two modes. In an example implementation, optical frequency domain reflectometry (ofdr) is used to couple light into the waveguide and detect rayleigh scatter reflections associated with a segment of the waveguide. An original set of rayleigh scatter data associated with the detected rayleigh scatter reflections is ...
Multimode Fiber Patent Pack
Download + patent application PDFs
Multimode Fiber Patent Applications
Download + Multimode Fiber-related PDFs
For professional research & prior art discovery
inventor
  • + full patent PDF documents of Multimode Fiber-related inventions.
  • Exact USPTO filing data with full-text, images, drawings & claims.
  • Index pages: Table View and Image-Grid View layouts. All images in each PDF.
Wireless distributed antenna mimo
Draka Comteq B.v.
June 23, 2016 - N°20160182181

The present disclosure relates to system applications of multicore optical fibers. One embodiment relates to a base transceiver station for a wireless telecommunication system comprising a plurality of antenna units arranged in a mimo configuration and adapted for transmission and/or reception of radio-frequency signals, an optical transmitter in the form of an electro-optic conversion unit for each of said ...
Moatless bend-optimized multimode fiber
Corning Incorporated
December 31, 2015 - N°20150378092

An optical fiber including a multimode core having a radius, r1, and a maximum relative refractive index, α1max, at a wavelength λ0, an inner clad region surrounding the core and having a radial thickness, t2, and a minimum relative refractive index, Δ2min, of about 0. 0% at a wavelength of λ0, and an outer clad layer, which ...
Multimode optical fiber transmission system including single mode fiber
Corning Incorporated
November 19, 2015 - N°20150333829

Some embodiments of the disclosure relate to an optical transmission system that operates at a wavelength in the range from 950 nm to 1600 nm and that employs a single-mode optical transmitter and an optical receiver optically coupled to respective ends of a multimode fiber designed for 850 nm multimode operation. The optical transmission system also employs at least one single mode fiber ...
Multimode optical fiber and system including such
Corning Incorporated
November 19, 2015 - N°20150331181

A multimode optical fiber comprising: a core with a diameter d40 and a refractive index profile configured to optimally transmit light at a wavelength λ1=850 nm and to propagate lp01 mode at another wavelength λo, where λo>950 nm, the multimode fiber has a lp01 mode field diameter lp01mfdmmλ0 and 8. 5 ...
N-input receiver: rfog obi mitigation with retransmission
Arris Enterprises, Inc.
October 22, 2015 - N°20150304034

A multimode combiner or coupler (mmc) may combine the inputs into a larger core multimode fiber. The multimode combiner may be combined with a re-transmitting laser for detecting and re-transmitting signals. Thus, the multi-mode combiner may detect and combine input signals, and then retransmit the detected, combined signal. The detection can be implemented with multiple single mode fibers to small ...
Method and apparatus for a photoacoustic probe using a multimode fiber
Ecole Polytechnique Federale De Lausanne (epfl)
September 24, 2015 - N°20150265157

This invention is a method and apparatus to pick up a photoacoustic signal purely via optical means and via an endoscope. The photoacoustic endoscope invention relies only on optical excitation and detection methods. A light focus spot generates a photoacoustic signal at the distal end of a multimode fiber endoscope. A membrane is positioned at the distal end whose vibration ...
Broadband multi-mode optical fibers with flat-zone in dopant concentration profile
Ofs Fitel, Llc
September 10, 2015 - N°20150253499

Described is a design approach to fabricating broadband graded-index multimode fibers where the concentration profile of at least one dopant in the core region includes at least one flat-zone. Designs for use in cwdm applications are also disclosed.
Displays employing multimode optical fiber and low-speckle light sources
Jgm Associates, Inc.
June 18, 2015 - N°20150168738

An apparatus comprising a visible light source(s), multimode optical fiber(s), light coupler(s), an optional spatial light modulator(s), and an optional projection lens(es). The light source has a 1/e half-width emission bandwidth. The light coupler couples the light source to the multimode optical fiber(s) such that objective speckle contrast is reduced. The multimode optical fiber(...
Loading